• UNITED STATESW1siziisijiwmtcvmtavmdyvmtavmjuvzjy0nzexmjctnti1ns00nzk2ltgwywmtoweymgzhnzc2mtc5il1d?sha=20b09769d43fc2f6

  • zar
869ac062627a4ceb

THIS PRIVACY POLICY FORMS PART OF OUR WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY. THIS POLICY ADVISES HOW WE COLLECT USE AND PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN YOU USE THIS WEBSITE

  • 1. DEFINITIONS The following words and phrases have these meanings in this document:
    • 1.1. "Personal Information" is as defined in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000.
    • 1.2. "Process" in relation to Personal Information means to collect, organise, store, modify, retrieve, refer to, disseminate, or erase, or otherwise as defined in national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of Personal Information.
    • 1.3. "Us", "We", or "Our" means TLC
    • 1.4. "You" or the "user" means any person who accesses this Website for any purpose.
  • 2. STATUS AND AMENDMENTS
    • 2.1. We respect your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out Our information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Website.
    • 2.2. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of Use of this Website. If you do not agree with this Policy then you may not use this Website and are required to cease doing so immediately.
    • 2.3. We reserve the right to amend the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. It is your duty to remain appraised of the current version of this Policy. Continued use of the Website subsequent to any amendments having been affected constitutes your acceptance of the Policy as amended.
    • By using this Website you expressly give Us permission to Process your Personal Information in the manner described in this Policy. By doing this You know and accept that you are giving up certain of your rights to privacy.
  • 3. COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • 3.1. Where You submit Personal Information via the Website the following principles are observed in the handling of that information:
      • 3.1.1. We will only collect Personal Information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.
      • 3.1.2. We will only Process Personal Information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is Processed.
      • 3.1.3. Personal Information will only be Processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or We are permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of Personal Information.
      • 3.1.4. We will keep records of all Personal Information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected for as long as We are required by law or We reasonably need it for lawful purposes related to Our functions and activities or You agree to Us keeping it for a specified period
      • 3.1.5. We will not disclose any Personal Information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or We are required to do so by law.
      • 3.1.6. If Personal Information is released with your consent We will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for a period of 1 (one) year from the date on which it was last used.
      • 3.1.7. We will destroy or delete any Personal Information which that is no longer needed by Us for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently Processed.
    • 3.2. Note that, as permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, We may use Personal Information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user. Such information will not be treated as Personal Information.
  • 4. SPECIFIC INFORMATION COLLECTED & PROCESSED
    • 4.1. Information gathered when You register or visit the Website may include Your user name and password, name, postal address, email address, internet protocol address and phone number.
    • 4.2. Information gathered when You make a purchase includes Your credit card number and billing address. This information is processed through a secure connection. We may need to use your Personal Information to verify or authenticate your identity.
    • 4.3. We will not, in any way, disclose or sell any of the Personal Information provided by You to a third party not affiliated with Us although We may use the information within Our company/group.
    • 4.4. We will use Your Personal Information to update Our database, to conduct product research surveys and to provide You with customer service and in order to communicate with You regarding Your purchases and/or services from Us which might be of interest for You. If You do not wish to receive marketing information, You may at any time advise us. We may also use Your Personal Information for other business activities not specifically mentioned which are lawful, reasonable, relevant to Our business activities,
    • 4.5. We may disclose Your Personal Information to third party service providers who perform services on Our behalf.
      • 4.5.1. We may engage other companies/parties to provide services, process payment, store data, host the website and the like, and these third party service providers will be permitted to obtain only the Personal Information they need to provide the service and must protect Your Personal Information to the same extent as We do. You agree to this.
      • 4.5.2. We reserve the right to disclose Your Personal Information if required or permitted to do so by law.
  • 5. COLLECTION OF ANONYMOUS DATA
    • 5.1. We may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this Website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows Us to collect statistics.
    • 5.2. We may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of users' browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this Website and facilitate user convenience.
      • 5.2.1. Cookies by themselves will not be used to personally identify users but may be used to compile de-identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide Us with feedback on the performance of this Website.
      • 5.2.2. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:
        • 5.2.2.1. The browser software used;
        • 5.2.2.2. IP address;
        • 5.2.2.3. Date and time of activities while visiting the Website;
        • 5.2.2.4. URLs of internal pages visited; and
        • 5.2.2.5. referrers.
    • 5.3. If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with this Website it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on this Website may not be available.
  • 6. SECURITY
    • 6.1. Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, We take reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this Website, but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any Personal Information by a third party.
  • 7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
    • 7.1. We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and We strongly recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.
  • 8. QUERIES
    • 8.1. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy please contact us by email.
    • 8.2 You must let Us know if You believe any information We have about You is incorrect, incomplete, misleading or out of date.
    • 8.3 You may request that Your Personal Information be deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.
  • 9 CPA, POPI, AND OTHER LAWS

o    If this Privacy Policy or any provision in this Privacy Policy is regulated by or subject to consumer protection laws, data privacy laws or any other applicable laws in your jurisdiction, it is not intended that any provision of this Privacy Policy contravenes any such laws.  Therefore all provisions of this Privacy Policy must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of such laws are complied with.

10.GOVERNING LAW

o    The contents of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by South African law.

o    If any provision of this Privacy Policy is judged to be illegal, void or unenforceable due to applicable law or by order of a court of a competent jurisdiction it shall be deemed deleted and the continuation in full force and effect of the remainder of the provisions will not be prejudiced